UCSI University              
English    |    中文    |    Русский    |    العربية
ePayment   |    LMS Sign In   |    UCSI Group   |    UCSI College   |    UCSI University Trust
Home Current Students Alumni Staff Parents
Home  > Student Mobility Programme > How to Apply UCSI's Student Mobility Programme
How to Apply UCSI's Student Mobility Programme

Guideline to Apply

  1. Download the application form HERE.
  2. Select preferred academic semester to study at UCSI
  3. Select number of subjects/modules to study and/or preferred duration of internship to undergo
  4. Indicate areas/disciplines of modules to study
  5. Email the application form and requested documents to ao@ucsiuniversity.edu.my

Upon submission of full application, you shall receive the following documents from us via email (within 5 working days):

  1. Letter of Offer
  2. Course Selection Form
  3. A price list and summary of subjects/modules available during the requested semester

You are advised to confirm your acceptance at least 7 weeks before semester commencement. For non-Malaysian applicants, UCSI will apply on your behalf a Student Visa via EMGS (Education Malaysia Global Services) https://educationmalaysia.gov.my/.

To confirm acceptance of offer, you are required to facilitate the following:

  1. Accepting the offer by signing on Appendix A of the Offer, including obtaining consent from your university/faculty member.
  2. Enclose a bank transfer slip of RM1800 (approx. USD450) registration fee to “UCSI Education Sdn. Bhd.” CIMB Islamic Bank Account Number: 86-0213894-3 (Swift Code: CTBBMYKL)

Upon submission of your confirmation, the University shall send you an invoice for the total fee and apply for your student visa, which would take approximately 6-7 weeks.

For visa processing, you are required to provide these documents in scanned-copies to UCSI Admission Office ao@ucsiuniversity.edu.my:

  1. An official Acknowledgement Letter from your current university, along with a copy of your Student/Matriculation ID card
  2. Your academic results/transcripts of your current programme.
  3. A copy of your International Passport (include all pages, including cover page)*
  4. Health Examination Report (to be filled-in by a registered practitioner). You are required to undergo a health screening process prior your visa application. Kindly book an appointment with a doctor and provide a printed copy of the Health Examination Form downloaded from the EMGS website at https://educationmalaysia.gov.my/media/docs/Health-Examination-Reportv1.5.pdf. Kindly ensure every section and blanks are filled-in by the doctor.
    Not applicable for the following countries: United Kingdom, Japan, ISA, Australia, South Korea, Belgium, Finland, France, Germany, Netherlands, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and Turkey.
  5. A copy of your Passport-sized photograph - 35mm(w)x45mm(h), WHITE background (*.JPG softcopy acceptable).
  6. Letter of Eligibility (applicable for Iranian and Sudanese only)

Upon receiving your Visa Approval

You shall receive your Visa Approval Letter from UCSI’s Visa Processing Unit <vpu@ucsiuniversity.edu.my> via email.

Kindly inform us 7 days before your departure to Malaysia for airport-pickup arrangement. You may email your flight details to pickup@ucsiuniversity.edu.my.

You are also required to make the full payment of the invoice received before commencement or hostel check-in.

Site Map | Privacy Policy | Security Policy | © Copyright 2012. UCSI Education Sdn. Bhd. (185479-U). All rights reserved. A member of UCSI Group.
ISO9001
Facebook   Twitter   Youtube   Instagram