Achievements

Keith Lim

SWIMMING HIS WAY TO THE TOP. KEITH LIM MAKES UCSI PROUD

Keith Lim |  BSc (Hons) Finance and Investment

  • 2018 Malaysia Games (Sukma) gold medalist
    (50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 4x100m medley relay and 4x200m medley relay)
  • KL2017 Sea Games silver and bronze medalist.


Wong Chun Weng, Shia Siaw Hui, Sandra Ooi Ping Nyee and Eric Ling Kaiyue

UCSI STUDENTS TAKE BUSINESS TO ANOTHER LEVEL

Wong Chun Weng, Shia Siaw Hui, Sandra Ooi Ping Nyee and Eric Ling Kaiyue

  • Congratulations to Wong Chun Weng, Shia Siaw Hui, Sandra Ooi Ping Nyee and Eric Ling Kaiyue from the Faculty of Business and Information Science for becoming the national champions of the HSBC-Enactus Malaysia Business Case Competition 2017.  
  • They also represented Malaysia at the HSBC/HKU Asia Pacific Business Case Competition 2017 in Hong Kong.


Tan Kuan Ming

ARCHITECTURE AT ITS BEST IN THE LION CITY

Tan Kuan Ming |  Alumnus, Bsc (Hons) Architecture Technology

  • Currently a Registered Architect under the Board Of Architects Singapore (BOA)
  • Experience in contract administration and various scales of local and international projects including Residential and Mixed-Used Development.
  • Worked at Dragages Singapore as a Deputy Design Manager.
  • Worked at P & T Consultants as a Registered Architect.
  • Winner of the Best Attractive Booth Design in the 20th Architectural Workshop 2008 held at Universiti Sains Malaysia.

An alumnus of Chung Ling High School, Penang


Ng Choon Ming

NG CHOON MING GOT TRAVEL GRANT FROM INDIA

Ng Choon Ming

Ng Choon Ming, a PhD candidate, received a travel grant award for the recent Second International National Institute of Nutrition Centenary Conference in Hyderabad, India. She was among the top 3 out of the total 30 abstracts received for this award. She presented her idea on improving healthy diets in the Young Person Unique Idea category.  


SARAWAK INTERNATIONAL CULINAIRE CHALLENGE 2018

TERENCE KUAN ZHAO EN |  Diploma in Culinary Arts

Winning Category:

Bronze

Main Course IV – Fish or Seafood


SARAWAK INTERNATIONAL CULINAIRE CHALLENGE 2018

JOSHUA TAMI ANAK DICKSON |  Diploma in Culinary Arts

Winning Category:

Bronze

Main Course IV – Fish or Seafood


SARAWAK INTERNATIONAL CULINAIRE CHALLENGE 2018

LU HENG WU |  Diploma in Culinary Arts

Winning Category:

Bronze

Main Course IV – Fish or Seafood


SARAWAK INTERNATIONAL CULINAIRE CHALLENGE 2018

TAY PUI YEE |  Diploma in Culinary Arts

Winning Category:

Bronze

Main Course IV – Fish or Seafood


SARAWAK INTERNATIONAL CULINAIRE CHALLENGE 2018

CHEE JING YII |  Diploma in Culinary Arts

Winning Category:

Diploma Award

Main Course I – Chicken


SARAWAK INTERNATIONAL CULINAIRE CHALLENGE 2018

DANISHAN A/L SARAVANAN |  Diploma in Culinary Arts

Winning Category:

Diploma Award

Main Course I – Chicken