Student Achievers

Alan Leong Zhao Lun

FHM CULINAIRE MALAYSIA 2019

Alan Leong Zhao Lun |

Diploma in Culinary Arts

Name: Alan Leong Zhao Lun
Programme: Diploma in Culinary Arts
Award: Diploma
Competition: Western Chicken Category, FHM CULINAIRE MALAYSIA 2019
Date: 24 - 27 September 2019
Venue: Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre

Yap Shao Zheng

FHM CULINAIRE MALAYSIA 2019

Yap Shao Zheng |

Diploma in Culinary Arts

Name: Yap Shao Zheng
Programme: Diploma in Culinary Arts
Award: Bronze
Competition: Apprentice Salmon Category, FHM CULINAIRE MALAYSIA 2019
Date: 24 - 27 September 2019
Venue: Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre

Chang Sze Hang

FHM CULINAIRE MALAYSIA 2019

Chang Sze Hang |

Diploma in Culinary Arts

Name: Chang Sze Hang
Programme: Diploma in Culinary Arts
Award: Bronze
Competition: Western Lamb Category, FHM CULINAIRE MALAYSIA 2019
Date: 24 - 27 September 2019
Venue: Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre

Kenny Lai Chee Chiang

FHM CULINAIRE MALAYSIA 2019

Kenny Lai Chee Chiang |

Diploma in Culinary Arts

Name: Kenny Lai Chee Chiang
Programme: Diploma in Culinary Arts
Award: Bronze
Competition: Western Chicken Category, FHM CULINAIRE MALAYSIA 2019
Date: 24 - 27 September 2019
Venue: Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre

Tay Pui Yee

Cooking Category, World Skills Malaysia Sarawak 2019

Tay Pui Yee |

Diploma in Culinary Arts

Name: Tay Pui Yee
Programme: Diploma in Culinary Arts
Award: Bronze Medal
Competition: Cooking Category, World Skills Malaysia Sarawak 2019
Date: 9 - 12 September 2019
Venue: Borneo Convention Centre Kuching

Lu Heng Wu

Cooking Category, World Skills Malaysia Sarawak 2019

Lu Heng Wu |

Diploma in Culinary Arts

Name: Lu Heng Wu
Programme: Diploma in Culinary Arts
Award: Silver Medal
Competition: Cooking Category, World Skills Malaysia Sarawak 2019
Date: 9 - 12 September 2019
Venue: Borneo Convention Centre Kuching

Kenny Lai Chee Chiang

Cooking Category, World Skills Malaysia Sarawak 2019

Kenny Lai Chee Chiang |

Diploma in Culinary Arts

Name: Kenny Lai Chee Chiang
Programme: Diploma in Culinary Arts
Award: Gold Medal
Competition: Cooking Category, World Skills Malaysia Sarawak 2019
Date: 9 - 12 September 2019
Venue: Borneo Convention Centre Kuching

Serene Sim Shu Siang

Tun Hanif Trophy 2019 & Sports Excel 2nd Malaysian Junior Shooting Championship 2019-09-20

Serene Sim Shu Siang |

Diploma in Leisure Management

Name: Serene Sim Shu Siang
Programme: Diploma in Leisure Management
Award:

  • Gold for 50M SB Rifle 3 Position Women Team
  • Gold for 50M SB Rifle Prone Women Team
  • Silver + Tun Hanif Trophy for 10M Air Rifle Women Team
  • Silver for 50M SB Rifle 3 Position Women Team
  • Silver for 50M SB Rifle Prone Women Team
  • Silver for 10M Air Rifle Women Team

Competition: Tun Hanif Trophy 2019 & Sports Excel 2nd Malaysian Junior Shooting Championship 2019-09-20
Date: 10 to 15 September 2019
Venue: Sarawak Shooting Range, Petra Jaya, Kuching Sarawak

3rd Intervarsity Parasitology Quiz and Oratorical Competition 2019 1st Runner Up (Quiz)

Su Weng Hou, Divya A/P Shankar, Harshini A/P M Premaanathan, Tan Chun Yoong. |

Student of Doctor of Medicine

Overall there were seven universities participated and UCSI students won in both competitions: Oratical and Quiz.

These students bagged the 1st Runner Up title and a trophy in the quiz category.    

3rd Intervarsity Parasitology Quiz and Oratorical Competition 2019 Champion (Oratorical)

Kavinkumar A/L Puvanesan |

Student of Doctor of Medicine

 In oratical competition, Kavinkumar presented his notes on “Why is parasitology important in today’s context?” and leading him to win the Champion title. He won a cash prize and a trophy.