APPLY NOW Apply NowVirtual Tour VIRTUAL TOUR

Achievements

Yap Shao Zheng

FHM CULINAIRE MALAYSIA 2019

Yap Shao Zheng |  Diploma in Culinary Arts

Name: Yap Shao Zheng
Programme: Diploma in Culinary Arts
Award: Bronze
Competition: Apprentice Salmon Category, FHM CULINAIRE MALAYSIA 2019
Date: 24 - 27 September 2019
Venue: Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre


Alan Leong Zhao Lun

FHM CULINAIRE MALAYSIA 2019

Alan Leong Zhao Lun |  Diploma in Culinary Arts

Name: Alan Leong Zhao Lun
Programme: Diploma in Culinary Arts
Award: Diploma
Competition: Western Chicken Category, FHM CULINAIRE MALAYSIA 2019
Date: 24 - 27 September 2019
Venue: Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre


Tay Pui Yee

COOKING CATEGORY, WORLD SKILLS MALAYSIA SARAWAK 2019

Tay Pui Yee |  Diploma in Culinary Arts

Name: Tay Pui Yee
Programme: Diploma in Culinary Arts
Award: Bronze Medal
Competition: Cooking Category, World Skills Malaysia Sarawak 2019
Date: 9 - 12 September 2019
Venue: Borneo Convention Centre Kuching


Lu Heng Wu

COOKING CATEGORY, WORLD SKILLS MALAYSIA SARAWAK 2019

Lu Heng Wu |  Diploma in Culinary Arts

Name: Lu Heng Wu
Programme: Diploma in Culinary Arts
Award: Silver Medal
Competition: Cooking Category, World Skills Malaysia Sarawak 2019
Date: 9 - 12 September 2019
Venue: Borneo Convention Centre Kuching


Kenny Lai Chee Chiang

COOKING CATEGORY, WORLD SKILLS MALAYSIA SARAWAK 2019

Kenny Lai Chee Chiang |  Diploma in Culinary Arts

Name: Kenny Lai Chee Chiang
Programme: Diploma in Culinary Arts
Award: Gold Medal
Competition: Cooking Category, World Skills Malaysia Sarawak 2019
Date: 9 - 12 September 2019
Venue: Borneo Convention Centre Kuching


Serene Sim Shu Siang

TUN HANIF TROPHY 2019 & SPORTS EXCEL 2ND MALAYSIAN JUNIOR SHOOTING CHAMPIONSHIP 2019-09-20

Serene Sim Shu Siang |  Diploma in Leisure Management

Name: Serene Sim Shu Siang
Programme: Diploma in Leisure Management
Award:

  • Gold for 50M SB Rifle 3 Position Women Team
  • Gold for 50M SB Rifle Prone Women Team
  • Silver + Tun Hanif Trophy for 10M Air Rifle Women Team
  • Silver for 50M SB Rifle 3 Position Women Team
  • Silver for 50M SB Rifle Prone Women Team
  • Silver for 10M Air Rifle Women Team

Competition: Tun Hanif Trophy 2019 & Sports Excel 2nd Malaysian Junior Shooting Championship 2019-09-20
Date: 10 to 15 September 2019
Venue: Sarawak Shooting Range, Petra Jaya, Kuching Sarawak


Selina Sim Shu Siang

1ST MALAYSIAN JUNIOR SHOOTING CHAMPIONSHIP 2019

Selina Sim Shu Siang |  Diploma in Leisure Management

Award:
Silver Award

Category:
50M Rifle Women’s Junior Sport Excel/NSC/MILO/NSAM National Shooting Range, Subang on 26 July 2019


Assistant Professor Dr Mark Kasa

INTEX19 EXPO “RESEARCH-DRIVEN INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY” 2019, KUCHING, SARAWAK

Assistant Professor Dr. Mark Edmund Kasa |  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Hospitality & Tourism Management

Winning Awards for posters presented:

  • “Boredom and Turnover Intention” (won Silver Award)
  • “Empowerment and Employee Retention among Hotel Employees in Sarawak: Flow as Mediator” (won Bronze Award)
  • “Determinants of Entrepreneurial Intention among University Students” (won Bronze Award – together with Sherrymina Anak Kichin)


Sherrymina Anak Kichin

INTEX19 EXPO “RESEARCH-DRIVEN INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY” 2019, KUCHING, SARAWAK

Sherrymina Anak Kichin |  Lecturer, Faculty of Hospitality & Tourism Management

Winning Awards for posters presented:

  • “Determinants of Entrepreneurial Intention among University Students” (won Bronze Award – together with Asst Prof Dr Mark Edmund Kasa)


Next Big Chef Black Box Challenge 2019

NEXT BIG CHEF BLACK BOX CHALLENGE 2019

Shaun Wei Jin, Jung Quan, Reva Kartika Makmur, Phang Zhi Ying

Award: Champion
Best Dish Award: Soup

Shaun Wei Jin
Jung Quan
(Diploma In Culinary Art)

Reva Kartika Makmur
Phang Zhi Ying
(Bachelor in Hospitality Administration)


Want to know more? Contact us today to find out more.